FAQ

I have finished the program-specific components for program A (or B). Can I receive my degree for program A (or B)?

You have committed to an internal double diploma program. This means the program for bachelor program A is extended with components from bachelor program B (and vice versa). You can only graduate when all components within the internal double diploma program are completed. Therefore, you cannot graduate within the boundaries of the internal double diploma directive for program A when the ‘program A specific’ components are completed. With an internal double diploma program you graduate simultaneously for both programs. Also read ‘The academic year has finished. Do I need to re-enroll?’ and ‘I want to progress to a master’s program and I need my bachelor degree. I haven’t finished my internal double diploma program. Can I receive my bachelor’s degree for one of the programs involved?

The academic year has finished. Do I need to re-enroll?

First read ‘I have finished the program-specific components for program A (or B). Can I receive my degree for program A (or B)?

If you haven’t completed the internal double diploma program yet you have to re-enroll for both programs in order to be able to finish your internal double diploma program and receive both degrees. This is also the case for ‘combined programs’ such as AM/AP, AM/CSE, etc.

Even if you have completed all ‘program A specific’ components, you need to re-enroll for program A. When the complete internal double diploma program is not finished yet, you have to re-enroll for both programs

I want to progress to a master’s program and I need my bachelor degree. I haven’t finished my internal double diploma program. Can I receive my bachelor’s degree for one of the programs involved?

In all cases students should finish their internal double diploma program before receiving two degrees. However, article 5.11 in the Regulations of the Examination Committee contains an exception when students want to progress to the master’s program and are not yet finished with their internal double diploma program. In this case students can submit a request to the Examination Committee (via the regular request procedure of that Examination Committee) of the specific bachelor program if they think they qualify for the bachelor’s degree of that program. The Examination Committee decided whether the student qualifies for the bachelor’s degree with the completed components of the internal double diploma program so far. It the student qualifies the bachelor’s degree can be issued. The diploma supplement only contains the completed components. The student continues with the internal double diploma program at the second program involved.

Can I receive the judicium ‘cum laude’ for my internal double diploma program?

The judicium will be calculated separately per program. The calculation only includes the credits of the ‘main’ program (180 EC) and the subjects in the ‘Courses 2nd program’ section (at least 45 EC) are not included. It is therefore possible to receive the judicium for program A but not for program B or vice versa. But it is also possible to receive the judicium for both programs or neither one of them.

What to do in case of program changes?

In case you want to make changes in your internal double diploma program after it has been approved by the Examination Committees, please first contact your academic advisor(s) for the steps to take. Keep in mind that all program changes need an approval from both Examination Committees. If you want to submit a request to the Examination Committees with a changed internal double diploma program, use the original version of the form you’ve submitted. Please mark the subjects that are being deleted / added / replaced. You can also use the ‘replacement/exemption’ section for this. Make sure it is clear to the Examination Committees what the change is. Use the webform on this site to submit a request for changes.

What to do in case of quitting the internal double diploma program?

In case you want to quit your internal double diploma program and want to continue with only one bachelor program, please first contact your academic advisor. Your internal double diploma exam program in OSIRIS must be changed into a regular exam program. The Examination Committee will have to approve (the content of) this new regular program. Please approach both Examination Committees with a request for cancelling the internal double diploma program (via the common request procedures of the specific Examination Committees). For the program you want to continue, please add a proposal program form (use the regular forms used by the program, see the specific education guide) in which you indicate the program you would like to follow. For the program you want to quit, please give notice of that. Do not forget to deregister for this program.

What to do in case of wanting an extra resit, an adapted examination or other request to the Examination Committee?

Contact the Examination Committee which is responsible for the specific course your request is about.

I am currently a bachelor student and planning an internal double diploma master program. What should I bear in mind?

If you are a first- or second-year bachelor student and you are planning an internal double diploma master program, it might be possible to resolve deficiencies in your bachelor elective space. Please, contact the academic advisor(s) for details and possibilities.

In your master internal double diploma program you may include a maximum of 20 EC homologation courses.